NOTD: Essie Adore-a-ball

8.01.2011

Just a little post today :)  This was my first Essie polish~ I was very excited it since I've seen plenty of pretty swatches floating around the web....but...yeah....


Three coats of Essie Adore-a-ball
Seche Vite Top Coat

Walmart brought Essie polishes in-stores a couple months ago.  They run about $7-8, which imho is a little expensive in my eyes but I figured if the quality rivaled Zoya ($8/bottle), it would be all good.  I have a weakness for very bright polishes but I've been sampling some more modest colors lately.

Purchased at: Walmart. Have yet to see these in Rite Aid or Walgreens though.

Cost: $7-8


Packaging: The bottle seems awfully small but the embossed company name in glass on the back is nice.  There's nothing special about the brush or the rest of the bottle otherwise.

Formula: Ugh, it was so friggin' runny!  The application was a pain; it was like trying to apply water to my nails (ok, I'm exaggerating, but only a little).  It was very difficult to get an even coat and you can tell on my thumb especially, that the finish was a little bumpy.  It also took a remarkably long time to dry - a lesson I learned the hard way when I tried to add a coat and ended up clumping the earlier coat.  The lasting power was about a week.  I also applied 3 coats and you can still see my bare nails through some of the thin streaks.

Overall
I adore (sorry couldn't resist) the feminine milky, pink color.  The lovely translucency is beautiful too.  The only other polish I have that gives a comparable jelly-like finish is my Jill Stuart Love Scandal #109. Unfortunately, the testy formula, which is watery, hard to apply evenly, and needs at least 3 coats to be somewhat opaque - kills it for me.  I wouldn't repurchase this nor would I recommend this to others.  I've been a little turned off the Essie brand because I'm not willing to spend $8 on a tiny bottle of polish with such a crappy formula.  Maybe the one I got was a dud, I don't know - but I won't be trying Essie again for awhile.  I've heard fabulous reviews of Essie polishes on other blogs so I don't know what's up with my experience - but yeah, for me this was a definite return :\

12 comments :

  1. Congrats on your first Essie! Aww Essie and ChG are my favorite brands.  Sorry to hear this shade has a crappy formula and you are turned off the brand.  I think a lot of pastel light colors have terrible formulas though, it sucks!  Love the colors but they will always be sheer or too streaky.  Other Essie shades are def. more opaque.  They are pretty expensive though.  I never buy them retail.  You should Yelp and find a nail supply store by you.  You can find Essie for $3 at some supply stores, cheaper than drugstores!  ^^

    ReplyDelete
  2. sorry this one didn't work out well! i agree that some essie polishes are so sheer & thin it's so annoying to applying. i find that most of their other creme finishes are a lot more opaque. my favorite is Sand Tropez. but overall i still prefer OPI polishes!

    ReplyDelete
  3. What a gorgeous subtle pink shade~

    ReplyDelete
  4. The color looks really good on you too bad that the formula sucks :S

    ReplyDelete
  5. It looks so pretty~
    Aw, that sucks that the formula is too watery.
    I heard some Essie nail polishes are like that, but not all of them.
    I guess it depends which color you get.

    ReplyDelete
  6. The color looks so beautiful on you! :) Your warm skin tone is lovely, I think milky pinks look amazing on you. I'm so pale that colors like that just melt into my skin and make me look like a deathly zombie, haha! It's a shame the formula is so terrible, I love the jelly-like effect. There's a good milky pink by Etude House I like a lot. :) Their polishes are so cheap but so good!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Aww that's too bad the formula of this particular color isn't so great. I have a few Essie polishes and I love the application of 98% of them. They aren't streaky or runny at all. It's such a shame though - the color is such a pretty milky pink :)

    ReplyDelete
  8. Have you guys seen the Essie 2011 Autumn collection? I was wondering if you know any good dupes for those polishes.

    ReplyDelete
  9. I did! But I am honestly not as nail-polish-savvy as other people >< I am not sure~ Sorry ><!

    ReplyDelete
  10. Thanks :D I really would like to find a nice milky pink polish....but all the ones I've tried are so sheet. And speaking of, I really want to try EH polishes! I havent tried any polishes from Korean brands yet :( But I'll keep it mind to pick up some EH polishes when I go to korea - thanks for the recommendation.

    ReplyDelete
  11. this is supposed to be a sheer polish. not all polishes are meant to be opaque. they have other amazing nail polishes in similar colors that are opaque.check out their website.

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Labels