Reflections of 2014

12.31.2014


I feel like I say this every year, but gosh, where hell did the year go?! Well, let's check in with my 2014 Resolutions:

Japan 2014, Kimonos & Ramen

12.18.2014


Back in August, I went to Japan and hopped through Osaka, Kobe, and Kyoto. Oddly enough I have yet to visit Tokyo (I don't think a 24 hour layover at Narita counts).  I noticed that I took very few pictures in Japan overall; I have trouble taking good pictures and being in the moment. Either I'm really happy with the pics I've taken, but that's all I remember doing or made amazing memories, but hate the pictures I took. *sigh*

Review: Skinfood Royal Honey Hydro Massage Gel

12.15.2014


I usually don't review samples/things I've only tried once, but I figured I'd put in my 2 cents in anyway since I doubt I'll be ever be buying a full size. That's not to say this mask isn't any good, but I'm just not very interested in "massage" products in general (the TonyMoly Appletox Smooth Massage Peeling Cream being an exception....it's too cute aha).

The 20 Outfits of Taylor Swift's Blank Space MV

12.10.2014


Ok, so who hasn't watched Taylor Swift's Blank Space music video yet ^_^? I'm not much of a fashionista, but even I could tell her fashion was just spectacular!  She looked absolutely fabulous every second of the MV - I don't know what I liked more, her clothes or Sean O'Pry's face :)

Anyway, posts about her outfits her are everywhere, but most of them were pretty crappy about listing what she wore in each or just have one outfit/post. So, being the Queen of Procrastination, I decided to compile ALL her outfits in one giant post for your perusing pleasure (I'm the kind of weirdo who just likes to see everything on one page).

Credits: This blog post is really just a compilation of MTV's Blank Space article (for the awesome HQ gifs), this Yahoo articleTaylor Swift Style (best TS outfit blog on the Net), and this StarWorks article. The latter was written by Joseph Cassell, Taylor Swift's stylist, so I imagine it's quite legit (though rather vague).  I also did some sleuthing for random items that didn't include pricing or specific names/links. Sadly, I couldn't find all of them :(

Studio Ghibli Exhibition in Seoul

12.07.2014


Back in September I had a chance to check out the Studio Ghibli Exhibition in Seoul, South Korea. I'm a huge Miyazaki fan, so I thought I was going to die of happiness xD It was a pretty expensive exhibit and rather small, but totally worth it. If you're in Korea I totally recommend checking it out! It runs till March 2015 at I'Park Mall in Seoul (more info).

2014 Holiday Gift Guide: Jewelry

12.01.2014


Four long years ago I did an Etsy Holiday 2010 gift series that featured a couple of my favorite Etsy stores. Even though I haven't posted any Gift Guides since, I've continued curating lists of indie shops I adore. Thus with the gift-giving season fast approaching, I thought it was high time to do another Gift Guide series! This time around I won't just be listing Etsy shops though, though many are indeed from Etsy :) Enjoy!

Note: In this series, I'll only be introducing shops that I haven't mentioned before so if you like, take a peek at what I posted in 2010:

2010 Etsy Holiday Gift Guide

The Limited Scandal Collection FINALLY on Sale

11.24.2014


The Limited, seriously one of my favorite brands ever, is pretty good about having sales, but has been REALLY holding back on the Scandal collection forever! But HURRAY, it's FINALLY on Sale!

Use the coupon code below for 50% off store-wide, 40% off Scandal apparel and FREE shipping! AND if you have The Limited credit card, you get another 10% off!  Even by The Limited standards, it's a good sale and after a quick look over, it doesn't seem like they marked things up the original prices either!

CODE: THANKS
PLUS you can use Ebates* to get an additional 1.5% cashback too!  

* Referral link, thanks :)

Review: Laneige Water Drop Nail Lacquer

11.21.2014


I really liked the packaging, so I picked up Color 03 Blue Ocean at Aritaum a couple months ago. I don't wear nail polish much anymore, but I was in a shopping mood.

The Laneige Water Drop Nail Lacquer was a Limited Edition release and the selling point was that it's a tinted nail polish you can mix-&-match to create that pretty gradient effects. Promising, neh?

Inside Architecture 101's Cafe de Seoyeon

11.17.2014


Jeju Island is littered with film locations (Daejangguem, Chuno, Boys Before Flowers) and one of the places I visited was the famous "Seoyeon's House," which was featured in the popular Korean movie, Architecture 101 (건축학개론).   The movie was a pretty big hit and had a star-studded cast, so I was quite excited to check it out.

Turns out that the house was specifically built for the film and actually located in Jeju, just like in the film. After filming concluded, the house was turned into a cafe - Cafe de Seoyeon. Unfortunately, in August 2012, a typhoon destroyed most of the house and while it was rebuilt in the same spot following the same blueprints, it's NOT the exact same house where all the filming was done.

Review: Innisfree Eco Science White C Double Eye Circle Cream

11.16.2014


I was really excited to do this review because it is 1 of maybe 4 products I got introduced to in Korea and loved enough to bring back to the US.  This is part of Innisfree's eco science white C line (which all smell lovely btw).  I picked this product up solely based on the awesome bottle design :) Also, I was looking for a gentle sunscreen to apply around my eyes because face sunscreens sting my eyes.

Innisfree is defintely my favorite Korean skincare brand right now (I like them more than Skinfood now!), but it is strangely unpopular outside of Asia.  They have no stores in the US and are quite hard to find for a fair price online - those Amazon sellers are selling Innisfree for a small fortune!!  Anyway, Innisfree is all about using natural ingredients from Jeju (incidentally, where I was living for most of 2014).  Not only do I love their marketing angle and clean, simple packaging, their products seem quite effective and all smell great :)

Ok...I'm getting ahead of myself...

As Seen On: Scandal, The Limited Check Trench Coat

11.03.2014

Oh man it's been forever since I updated! I had all these visions about updating whilst I was traveling but aha, you can see how well that went ;) I have to hand it to travel bloggers, I don't know how they do it. When I travel I barely have the time or energy to take pictures much less blog about what I'm doing.

Anyway, my lovely year-long sabbatical/hiatus has officially come to a close and I am now back in the States. I can't believe it's been 1.5 years since I wrote about quitting my job to travel + live in Korea, time F*CKING FLIES. There's no other way to say it. I plan on making a separate series of posts (or maybe videos? What do you think?) about my experience, but for now let's cut to the actual topic of this post :) I just wanted to say HELLO. Though god knows if anyone reads this blog considering how crappy I am about posting on it bwaha


In any case, as much as I rather enjoyed not having a phone for 3-4 months while traveling etc., I still managed to watch a buttload of TV. And finally I see the genius of Shonda Rhimes! I never watched Grey's Anatomy, but gosh do I love Scandal! Scandal reminds me a lot of my old worker bee life, with the brisk, slightly bitter DC vibe. But one thing, very un-DC-esque I especially loved about the show was the FASHION.

Hong Kong & Macau Travel Tips & Tricks

4.13.2014


So, I actually took a ton of videos during my trip in HK and Macau, but at the rate I'm going through them it'll be 2015 before they ever see the light of day wtf.... SOOOO I decided to do a little mini-post instead because I'm in a reminiscing mood~

Tbh I can't believe it's already been 2 months already because I am already itching to hit the road again! Speaking of, I will be going to Singapore (5 days) with a little stop in Shanghai (12 hours) and Kaula Lumpur (2 days) in June.  If any of y'all are from those neck of woods - let me knowwwww~   Meeting bloggers from other parts of the world is defintely one of the main reasons I still blog - it's crazy how small the world has become with the internet.


Anyway, for peeps who didn't know already - back in January, I went to Hong Kong and Macau for a few days. I would label this as my first 'true' solo adventure because it was the first time I went to a country alone and did not speak the primary language....though really, everything was in English so I don't even know if that should count....  However, even without the language barrier, many a crazy thing happened and it's true what they say - there is no teacher like Life itself xD  But I must say, my best memories are when my plans all went to shit ^_^

To make this post semi-useful I also included some tips that I picked up during the trip. If you ever visit HK/Macau - I hope this will help a bit :)

"My Love From Another Star" Makeup & Fashion

3.18.2014


Besides the perfection that is Kim Soo Hyun, a witty, fast-paced script (the ending sucked tho :P), and the abundance of hilarious meta-jokes - one of highlights from this hit K-drama, "My Love From Another Star" has defintely been Jun Ji Hyun's amazing wardrobe and makeup!

I stumbled across a few blogs that listed a lot of the makeup and clothes that JJH - or shall we say Cheon Song Yi - wore in the k-drama and thought it'd be fun to compile a post with ya know, all her makeup/clothes etc. so we can all pretend we could look remotely like JJH just by dabbing on a little makeup and changing our clothes.

So yeah....go be amazed by the things I do in my spare time....

A February-ish Review + TonyMoly Easy Touch Cake Eyebrow

3.09.2014


Gahhh, I swear iMovie was conspiring against me!  So here is my February(-ish) video in March ^_^ I didn't review very much yet it's a strangely long video....I talk too much :P I also feel like I look weirdly plump....gah...must stop eating ramen at 2AM :(



Products reviewed:
  • TonyMoly Easy Touch Cake Eyebrow in #2 Gray Brown
  • Holika Holika Wonder Drawing Dot Liner in #01 Black
  • TonyMoly Cool Eye Stick
  • Sugar Fresh Lip Balms in ROSE and CLEAR

Also, what do you want to see next time? I'd say in the March review, but I feel like that's being too...optimistic... ^_~

What would you like to see reviewed next time?


Closes March 26

And as promised, here is a full review of the TonyMoly Easy Touch Cake Eyebrow...

sorry sorry sorry

2.27.2014


Sorry! Sorry I couldn't resist ;) what can I say, it's a catchy song! So....the point of this post....

I HATE IMOVIE.

I recorded the video earlier this momth, spent 2 weeks editing, and planned to export and upload it right before I leave for Seoul.  Well, iMovie decided to be a little *bleep* and did that thing where the audio de-synchronizes about 10 minutes into the clip. AGAIN!!! This is the bloody 3rd time it's done this!!  I couldn't fix it in time to catch my flight (which incidentally got delayed 5 hours because of microdust from China passing through Seoul ○_•), so in a nutshell.....my February review video will be up on March 2 after I get back home. So it will be a February-ish review ;)

I really wish my laptop could handle FCP..... I swear if I ever meet an iMovie developer, I would have WORDS. And by words I mean punches.

Review: Skinfood Water Gel Masks

2.08.2014


I saw these Gel Masks at the the Skinfood store a couple weeks ago and I just had to try 'em! Skinfood's Facial Water Vita-A Gel Masks are still in my Top 3 favorite masks of all time, so I had very high expectations indeed....

Per usual, I adore Skinfood's marketing angle - there's something so refreshing and pure sounding about these new Water lines ^_^ Sounds perfect for a face that suffers from hyper-pigmentation and swelling right?

I shall miss your egg tarts...

2.02.2014


So I just got back from my Macau/Hong Kong trip. For people following my Twitter, it may have seemed like a standard sightseeing trip - aka see the HK skyline, tour Bird Street, visit casinos....but there was a shit ton going on behind the scenes let me tell you.

In a nutshell, there was a lot of egg tarts, pineapple-less pineapple bread, ankle spraining, diarrhea, dry heaves, coughing, and fainting naked in bathrooms of luxury hotels....GAHAHHAHA!!!?!??

Anyway, I just wanted to get that off my chest....pix, reviews, and all that jazz coming up! (As soon as I process this crazy, unforgettable, amazing, and traumatizing trip.)

Pick a Review Bebeeeee :) [CLOSED]

1.05.2014


In light of my 2014 Resolutions - a video!  1 down...11 to go.... I also actually recorded this in November -_- it just took 2 bloody months to edit, but it still counts right?! Guhhhh....editing was such a pain because I wasn't used to talking in front of a camera anymore and kept messing up ;_;  Oh, well.

And can I just say how much an friggin miss my lights ;_;?!?  Good lighting sure worked wonders... That overhead lighting does nothing for me -_-



Products Reviewed:
Tonymoly UV Sunset Facial Sun Spray SPF30 PA++
Tonymoly Perfect Eyes Water-proof Liner in Real Black
Skinfood Fresh Apple Sparkling Pore Toner
Nature Republic Soothing & Moisture Aloe Vera 92% Soothing Gel
Skinfood Mandarin & Shea Butter Hand Cream
Etude House Nail Polish Remover #2 Extra Power

I'm not sure why I needed such a long close up "action" shot of the Nature Republic Soothing Gel... I think I just liked the way the goopiness looked on camera :P

Anyway, as I said in the video, please feel free to vote on which product you'd like to see in the next review, hopefully to be posted next month *crossesfingers* This list is a mix of new releases or am interested in trying and need an excuse to buy ehehe

What would you like to see reviewed the most?
PollCode

Voting closes January 25 so that I have time to buy and sample the product for February.

Let's see how this voting thing goes ^_^ 

OK peeps - TonyMoly Easy Touch Cake Eyebrow it is!


It comes in Natural Brown and Gray Brown...not sure which to get yet....
(probably Gray Brown)

Hellooo 2014!

1.05.2014

"Ripley's Believe It Or Not" museum in Seogwipo City in Jeju. I was surprised how much fun I had!
The outside looks like Howl's moving castle right ^_^?

Current Tune: Jhameel - Pursuit of Glory
Current Drama: My Love From Another Star (VERY GOOD INDEED!)
Mood: Chipper!

Wowwwww, color me surprised! It's 2014! Holy shit....how have I been in Korea for six months already? I feel like that time is going all too fast~ And honestly I haven't done a lot of things I wanted to so yet...indeed no matter where you are, it's easy to fall into a mundane routine x_X

But what a delightful mundane life it is.... I have time for art, a little Pilates, and next month I'll be booking it to Hong Kong and Macau for a few days. When I came to Korea I was still so tangled up in this fear that I was doing the wrong thing and that I would regret everything....but now I'm not so worried about that. If everything I did was a mistake...then ok. It was a mistake. I know I can get myself out of it. If I have to, I can start from the bottom again (tho it won't stop me from complaining about it along the way ^_~).

I'm sorry I have not been sharing my journey on my blog at all...it hard to draw the line between living life and recording it. When I'm out there living life, doing things worth writing about, I have no time to write. But when I have time to write, I'm usually not doing anything worth writing about.

Anyway, this is a long post because per my usual style, I procrastinated and have a huge backlog of pics I want to share~ But if you're bored, click to see more after the jump ^_^

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Labels