Hong Kong & Macau Travel Tips & Tricks

4.13.2014


So, I actually took a ton of videos during my trip in HK and Macau, but at the rate I'm going through them it'll be 2015 before they ever see the light of day wtf.... SOOOO I decided to do a little mini-post instead because I'm in a reminiscing mood~

Tbh I can't believe it's already been 2 months already because I am already itching to hit the road again! Speaking of, I will be going to Singapore (5 days) with a little stop in Shanghai (12 hours) and Kaula Lumpur (2 days) in June.  If any of y'all are from those neck of woods - let me knowwwww~   Meeting bloggers from other parts of the world is defintely one of the main reasons I still blog - it's crazy how small the world has become with the internet.


Anyway, for peeps who didn't know already - back in January, I went to Hong Kong and Macau for a few days. I would label this as my first 'true' solo adventure because it was the first time I went to a country alone and did not speak the primary language....though really, everything was in English so I don't even know if that should count....  However, even without the language barrier, many a crazy thing happened and it's true what they say - there is no teacher like Life itself xD  But I must say, my best memories are when my plans all went to shit ^_^

To make this post semi-useful I also included some tips that I picked up during the trip. If you ever visit HK/Macau - I hope this will help a bit :)

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Labels